South Jetty

New Smyrna Beach, Florida
Mis à jour par The Swim Guide - Florida

Smyrna Dunes Park consists of 73 acres on the northern tip of New Smyrna Beach peninsula. Waters from the Indian River flow through the Ponce Inlet to meet the Atlantic Ocean and provide a plethora of fishing and swimming sites. Nature study and wildlife viewing opportunities abound,with the park containing ocean, river, dunes, scrub zone and saltwater marsh habitat. Two miles of boardwalks and an observation tower combine dune system protection with visitor mobility. For more information about guided walks, educational programs or picnic pavilion rental, please contact 386-424-2935. Leashed and attended pets are allowed. No lifeguards on duty. Admission/use fee schedule applies. For beach driving, please contact 386-423-3373. For surf and personal watercraft zones, please contact 386-239-6415, ext. 21. Fishing regulations/licenses may apply. Photo Courtesy of willpatmac on Panoramio.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU
  • L’eau était satisfaisante dans 60 à 94 % des cas
  • Statut Historique
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on . The Swim Guide - Florida updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on à
Légende de qualité de l’eau:   
MÉTÉO ACTUELLE
24°C
Nuages et soleil
FRÉQUENCE DE SURVEILLANCE

Des analyses de l’eau de cette plage sont effectuées toutes les deux semaines de 1 Janvier à 31 Décembre

SOURCES

The Florida Department of Health (DOH) adopted new water quality criteria January 2016 for the Healthy Beaches program. They reflect the most current recommendations and water quality grant requirements in the 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria from the US Environmental Protection Agency. Volusia County & Daytona beaches are monitored by the Florida Healthy Beaches Program.

Monitoring results are collected bi-weekly on Wednesday and results are posted to the Florida Healthy beaches website on Friday. Samples are collected year round, however the peak season is from March to November. Swim Guide checks for the latest information daily, Monday - Friday.

The Florida Healthy Beaches Program Categories are:

Good = 0-35 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water;
Moderate = 36-70 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water, and;
Poor = 71 or greater Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water.

The 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria recommends using 70 CFU per 100 mL as the Beach Action Value (BAV) to guide public health advisories. A Single Sample Maximum (SSM) at 70 CFU per 100 ml and a BAV are functionally the same. If the sample result is above the indicated value, the beach is resampled and tested the following day or a beach advisory is issued with the first test result. The Healthy Beaches program no longer uses geometric means to represent recreational water quality data.

On Swim Guide a beach is marked Green when it has a Good or Moderate standing meaning the SSM test results show Enterococci counts between 0- 70 cfu (colony forming units) / 100ml.
Swim Guide marks a beach Red when it has a Poor standing. This means the SSM test results show Enterococci counts exceeds the BAV of 70 cfu/100ml. These conservative advisories better inform vulnerable people (children, elderly, and the immunocompromised) who have elevated health risks due to water quality at the beach.
A beach is marked Grey when no current or reliable monitoring information is available.

Please note: Vibrio vulnificus bacteria, also called flesh eating disease, is a naturally occurring bacteria in some of Florida's waters. This bacteria can be lethal, especially when contracted by individuals with compromised immune systems. Concentrations of the bacteria are higher in the mouths of rivers near oceans. The bacteria is most dangerous when ingested in raw seafood but recent deaths are attributed to individuals who have waded in water with broken skin. Beach goers are urged to use caution and consult a physician if you suspect you have come in contact with the bacteria.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU

South Jetty

New Smyrna Beach, Florida
Mis à jour par The Swim Guide - Florida

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU
  • L’eau était satisfaisante dans 60 à 94 % des cas
  • Statut Historique
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on . The Swim Guide - Florida updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on à
Légende de qualité de l’eau:   
MÉTÉO ACTUELLE
24°C
Nuages et soleil

Smyrna Dunes Park consists of 73 acres on the northern tip of New Smyrna Beach peninsula. Waters from the Indian River flow through the Ponce Inlet to meet the Atlantic Ocean and provide a plethora of fishing and swimming sites. Nature study and wildlife viewing opportunities abound,with the park containing ocean, river, dunes, scrub zone and saltwater marsh habitat. Two miles of boardwalks and an observation tower combine dune system protection with visitor mobility. For more information about guided walks, educational programs or picnic pavilion rental, please contact 386-424-2935. Leashed and attended pets are allowed. No lifeguards on duty. Admission/use fee schedule applies. For beach driving, please contact 386-423-3373. For surf and personal watercraft zones, please contact 386-239-6415, ext. 21. Fishing regulations/licenses may apply. Photo Courtesy of willpatmac on Panoramio.

FRÉQUENCE DE SURVEILLANCE

Des analyses de l’eau de cette plage sont effectuées toutes les deux semaines de 1 Janvier à 31 Décembre

SOURCES

The Florida Department of Health (DOH) adopted new water quality criteria January 2016 for the Healthy Beaches program. They reflect the most current recommendations and water quality grant requirements in the 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria from the US Environmental Protection Agency. Volusia County & Daytona beaches are monitored by the Florida Healthy Beaches Program.

Monitoring results are collected bi-weekly on Wednesday and results are posted to the Florida Healthy beaches website on Friday. Samples are collected year round, however the peak season is from March to November. Swim Guide checks for the latest information daily, Monday - Friday.

The Florida Healthy Beaches Program Categories are:

Good = 0-35 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water;
Moderate = 36-70 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water, and;
Poor = 71 or greater Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water.

The 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria recommends using 70 CFU per 100 mL as the Beach Action Value (BAV) to guide public health advisories. A Single Sample Maximum (SSM) at 70 CFU per 100 ml and a BAV are functionally the same. If the sample result is above the indicated value, the beach is resampled and tested the following day or a beach advisory is issued with the first test result. The Healthy Beaches program no longer uses geometric means to represent recreational water quality data.

On Swim Guide a beach is marked Green when it has a Good or Moderate standing meaning the SSM test results show Enterococci counts between 0- 70 cfu (colony forming units) / 100ml.
Swim Guide marks a beach Red when it has a Poor standing. This means the SSM test results show Enterococci counts exceeds the BAV of 70 cfu/100ml. These conservative advisories better inform vulnerable people (children, elderly, and the immunocompromised) who have elevated health risks due to water quality at the beach.
A beach is marked Grey when no current or reliable monitoring information is available.

Please note: Vibrio vulnificus bacteria, also called flesh eating disease, is a naturally occurring bacteria in some of Florida's waters. This bacteria can be lethal, especially when contracted by individuals with compromised immune systems. Concentrations of the bacteria are higher in the mouths of rivers near oceans. The bacteria is most dangerous when ingested in raw seafood but recent deaths are attributed to individuals who have waded in water with broken skin. Beach goers are urged to use caution and consult a physician if you suspect you have come in contact with the bacteria.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU



Swim Guide divulgue les meilleures données que nous possédons au moment où vous voulez les consulter. Obéissez toujours aux avis affichés sur les plages ou diffusés par les organismes gouvernementaux. Restez vigilant et vérifiez s’il y a d’autres risques pour les baigneurs, comme les marées et les courants dangereux. Veuillez signaler les cas de pollution qui vous préoccupent pour que les affiliés puissent assurer la sécurité des personnes qui fréquentent les plages.

Swim Guide, les icônes représentant la baignade, un verre d’eau et la pêche, et les marques de commerce qui y sont associées appartiennent à l’organisme Lake Ontario Waterkeeper.

© Lake Ontario Waterkeeper, 2011 - 2018