Echo Hill Camp (Youth Camp)

Worton, Maryland
Managed by ShoreRivers

Located at the end of Bloomingneck Road in Worton, this beach is part of Echo Hill, a summer camp for boys and girls age 7-16. The camp is located on a bluff that slopes down to the sandy beach on Chesapeake Bay. Samples are collected and tested by the Kent County Health Department and the results are shared with ShoreRivers, who posts the results.

COVID-19

Keep your distance from other people.

Practicing social distancing is still essential. Only go to the beach if you are able to keep 6 feet or 2 meters away from others. Follow the instructions provided by your local health authorities. If your community has asked that you remain indoors and away from others, do so. Spending a day in any crowded place is the worst thing we can do for our most vulnerable right now and will counter our efforts to curb the virus’s spread.

Water Quality
  • No data available

  • Current Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on August 19th, 2019. ShoreRivers updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on August 23th, 2019 at 2:05 PM.
For water quality icon legend, click:  
Current Weather
27°C
Clear and sunny
Monitoring Frequency

Echo Hill Camp (Youth Camp) is sampled monthly from May 26th to September 1st.

Source Information

The Kent County Health Department tests beaches weekly from Memorial Day to Labor Day for Enterococcus bacteria. The Kent County Health Department alerts the public to any hazards. Samples are collected on Monday and results are usually available Tuesday after 3pm.

Beach advisories can be checked confirmed by calling Kent County's hotline 410-778-1361

Maryland Healthy Beaches notification system has partnered with Google Earth to send updates. However, Swim Guide prefers to contact the Health Department directly as we are unable to determine the monitoring schedule Google Earth uses.

Please note that there are inherent risks associated with open water swimming and recreational contact including, but not limited to, bacterial infections. Bacteria levels can change, particularly as a result of significant rain events. Always rinse off after swimming in the river, never swim with open wounds, avoid water contact for 24-48 hours after a significant rain event, and always obey signage and local laws whenever swimming in open water. ShoreRivers utilizes the standardized EPA criteria of 104 cfu/100ml for collecting and analyzing bacteria samples.

Read more
Water Quality Graph

Echo Hill Camp (Youth Camp)

Worton, Maryland
Managed by ShoreRivers

COVID-19

Keep your distance from other people.

Practicing social distancing is still essential. Only go to the beach if you are able to keep 6 feet or 2 meters away from others. Follow the instructions provided by your local health authorities. If your community has asked that you remain indoors and away from others, do so. Spending a day in any crowded place is the worst thing we can do for our most vulnerable right now and will counter our efforts to curb the virus’s spread.

Water Quality
  • No data available
  • Current Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on August 19th, 2019. ShoreRivers updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on August 23th, 2019 at 2:05 PM.
For water quality icon legend, click:  
Current Weather
27°C
Clear and sunny

Located at the end of Bloomingneck Road in Worton, this beach is part of Echo Hill, a summer camp for boys and girls age 7-16. The camp is located on a bluff that slopes down to the sandy beach on Chesapeake Bay. Samples are collected and tested by the Kent County Health Department and the results are shared with ShoreRivers, who posts the results.

Monitoring Frequency

Echo Hill Camp (Youth Camp) is sampled monthly from May 26th to September 1st.

Source Information

The Kent County Health Department tests beaches weekly from Memorial Day to Labor Day for Enterococcus bacteria. The Kent County Health Department alerts the public to any hazards. Samples are collected on Monday and results are usually available Tuesday after 3pm.

Beach advisories can be checked confirmed by calling Kent County's hotline 410-778-1361

Maryland Healthy Beaches notification system has partnered with Google Earth to send updates. However, Swim Guide prefers to contact the Health Department directly as we are unable to determine the monitoring schedule Google Earth uses.

Please note that there are inherent risks associated with open water swimming and recreational contact including, but not limited to, bacterial infections. Bacteria levels can change, particularly as a result of significant rain events. Always rinse off after swimming in the river, never swim with open wounds, avoid water contact for 24-48 hours after a significant rain event, and always obey signage and local laws whenever swimming in open water. ShoreRivers utilizes the standardized EPA criteria of 104 cfu/100ml for collecting and analyzing bacteria samples.

Read more
Water Quality Graph

  Beach Location Water Quality
Betterton, Maryland
Worton, Maryland
Betterton, Maryland
Worton, Maryland
Swim Guide
is supported by
* The RBC Foundation

Swim Guide shares the best information we have at the moment you ask for it. Always obey signs at the beach or advisories from official government agencies. Stay alert and check for other swimming hazards such as dangerous currents and tides. Please report your pollution concerns so Affiliates can help keep other beach-goers safe.

Swim Guide, "Swim Drink Fish icons," and associated trademarks are owned by SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA. See Legal.

© SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA, 2011 - 2022