Sylvan Beach - North

La Porte, Texas
Managed by The Swim Guide

Sylvan Beach Park is a large, historic park and beach on Galveston Bay in Harris County. Smaller waves and fine sand make it a great place to sunbathe or go for a swim. There is a playground, picnic area, fishing pier, and boat ramp. The park hosts a variety of events throughout the year. Restrooms are available. The Sylvan Beach Pavilion was damaged during Hurricane Ike, but restoration is underway.

WATER QUALITY
  • Passed water quality tests 60-95% of the time
  • Historical Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on . The Swim Guide updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on at
For water quality icon legend, click:   
CURRENT WEATHER
22°C
Cloudy with a few clear breaks
MONITORING FREQUENCY

Sylvan Beach - North is sampled bi-weekly from January 1st to December 31st

SOURCE INFORMATION

The Texas General Land Office (GLO) administers the Texas Beach Watch Program.

Samples are collected weekly during the peak beach season from May through September and every other week from October through April. In March weekly samples are collected for Beach Watch stations on all gulf beaches to coincide with spring break.

There are three levels of advisories in Texas. The lowest level occurs when enterococcus densities are below 35 cfu (colony forming units)/100 ml. A medium-level advisory occurs when enterococcus densities are between 35 cfu/100 ml and 104 cfu/100 ml, and a high-level advisory is issued, with swimming not recommended, when the enterococcus density is greater than 104 cfu/100 ml.

The public is notified of all advisory levels on the Internet, but signs are posted on the beach and in Swim Guide for high-level advisories.

A beach is marked Green when single sample results contain fewer than 104 cfu/100 ml of water

A beach is marked Red when single sample results contain more than 104 cfu/100 ml of water

A beach is marked Grey when there is no current or reliable monitoring information available.

WATER QUALITY GRAPH

Sylvan Beach - North

La Porte, Texas
Managed by The Swim Guide

WATER QUALITY
  • Passed water quality tests 60-95% of the time
  • Historical Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on . The Swim Guide updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on at
For water quality icon legend, click:   
CURRENT WEATHER
22°C
Cloudy with a few clear breaks

Sylvan Beach Park is a large, historic park and beach on Galveston Bay in Harris County. Smaller waves and fine sand make it a great place to sunbathe or go for a swim. There is a playground, picnic area, fishing pier, and boat ramp. The park hosts a variety of events throughout the year. Restrooms are available. The Sylvan Beach Pavilion was damaged during Hurricane Ike, but restoration is underway.

MONITORING FREQUENCY

Sylvan Beach - North is sampled bi-weekly from January 1st to December 31st

SOURCE INFORMATION

The Texas General Land Office (GLO) administers the Texas Beach Watch Program.

Samples are collected weekly during the peak beach season from May through September and every other week from October through April. In March weekly samples are collected for Beach Watch stations on all gulf beaches to coincide with spring break.

There are three levels of advisories in Texas. The lowest level occurs when enterococcus densities are below 35 cfu (colony forming units)/100 ml. A medium-level advisory occurs when enterococcus densities are between 35 cfu/100 ml and 104 cfu/100 ml, and a high-level advisory is issued, with swimming not recommended, when the enterococcus density is greater than 104 cfu/100 ml.

The public is notified of all advisory levels on the Internet, but signs are posted on the beach and in Swim Guide for high-level advisories.

A beach is marked Green when single sample results contain fewer than 104 cfu/100 ml of water

A beach is marked Red when single sample results contain more than 104 cfu/100 ml of water

A beach is marked Grey when there is no current or reliable monitoring information available.

WATER QUALITY GRAPH



Swim Guide shares the best information we have at the moment you ask for it. Always obey signs at the beach or advisories from official government agencies. Stay alert and check for other swimming hazards such as dangerous currents and tides. Please report your pollution concerns so Affiliates can help keep other beach-goers safe.

Swim Guide, "Swim Drink Fish icons," and associated trademarks are owned by Lake Ontario Waterkeeper.| See Legal.

© Lake Ontario Waterkeeper, 2011 - 2018