Barnstead Town Beach

Barnstead, New Hampshire

The Town Beach is open to all Barnstead residents and their guests. It is located within the Upper Suncook Recreation Area off White Oak Road, as shown in the map below.

Beach passes are no longer being issued. Please be prepared to show a old Barnstead Beach Pass or proof of residency to the attendant upon arrival.

Hours are 9 AM – 9 PM.

Please abide by the following when using the beach and recreation area:
•Swim at your own risk within the designated swim area. There are no lifeguards on duty.
•Trash is carry in and carry out. Please dispose of your trash on your way out in the bin provided by the parking area.
•Dogs, smoking and glass containers are prohibited.
•Fires, grills, hibachis and such are prohibited.
•And other rules as posted at the entrance.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU
  • Aucune donnée actuelle
  • Statut Actuel
Légende de qualité de l’eau:   
FRÉQUENCE DE SURVEILLANCE

La qualité de l’eau de cette plage n’est pas vérifiée

SOURCES

The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services monitors water quality at beaches in the state from Memorial Day to Labor Day. Water samples are collected several times a week throughout the swimming season. When advisories are issued, they are posted on the DES website and on its beach advisory Twitter feed (@NHDES_Beaches).

NHDES posts their latest test results to Swim Guide during the monitoring season as soon as they become available.

A beach is marked Green when test results are below water quality standards of 88 counts of E. coli per 100ml or when the geometric mean of at least three samples collected in a 60-day period meets the standard of 47 counts of E. coli per 100ml of water..

A freshwater beach is marked Red when two consecutive samples exceed 88 counts of E. coli per 100ml or when the geometric mean of at least three samples collected in a 60-day period exceeds 47 counts of E. coli per 100ml of water.

A beach is marked Grey when current or reliable information is unavailable.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU

Barnstead Town Beach

Barnstead, New Hampshire

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU
  • Aucune donnée actuelle
  • Statut Actuel
Légende de qualité de l’eau:   

The Town Beach is open to all Barnstead residents and their guests. It is located within the Upper Suncook Recreation Area off White Oak Road, as shown in the map below.

Beach passes are no longer being issued. Please be prepared to show a old Barnstead Beach Pass or proof of residency to the attendant upon arrival.

Hours are 9 AM – 9 PM.

Please abide by the following when using the beach and recreation area:
•Swim at your own risk within the designated swim area. There are no lifeguards on duty.
•Trash is carry in and carry out. Please dispose of your trash on your way out in the bin provided by the parking area.
•Dogs, smoking and glass containers are prohibited.
•Fires, grills, hibachis and such are prohibited.
•And other rules as posted at the entrance.

FRÉQUENCE DE SURVEILLANCE

La qualité de l’eau de cette plage n’est pas vérifiée

SOURCES

The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services monitors water quality at beaches in the state from Memorial Day to Labor Day. Water samples are collected several times a week throughout the swimming season. When advisories are issued, they are posted on the DES website and on its beach advisory Twitter feed (@NHDES_Beaches).

NHDES posts their latest test results to Swim Guide during the monitoring season as soon as they become available.

A beach is marked Green when test results are below water quality standards of 88 counts of E. coli per 100ml or when the geometric mean of at least three samples collected in a 60-day period meets the standard of 47 counts of E. coli per 100ml of water..

A freshwater beach is marked Red when two consecutive samples exceed 88 counts of E. coli per 100ml or when the geometric mean of at least three samples collected in a 60-day period exceeds 47 counts of E. coli per 100ml of water.

A beach is marked Grey when current or reliable information is unavailable.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU



Swim Guide divulgue les meilleures données que nous possédons au moment où vous voulez les consulter. Obéissez toujours aux avis affichés sur les plages ou diffusés par les organismes gouvernementaux. Restez vigilant et vérifiez s’il y a d’autres risques pour les baigneurs, comme les marées et les courants dangereux. Veuillez signaler les cas de pollution qui vous préoccupent pour que les affiliés puissent assurer la sécurité des personnes qui fréquentent les plages.

Swim Guide, les icônes représentant la baignade, un verre d’eau et la pêche, et les marques de commerce qui y sont associées appartiennent à l’organisme Lake Ontario Waterkeeper.

© Lake Ontario Waterkeeper, 2011 - 2018