Surfside Beach - 93rd Street - FHB

Surfside, Florida
Mis à jour par Miami Waterkeeper

Surfside Beach in the seaside town of Surfside, stretches from 96th Street south to to 87th streets along Collins Avenue. Surfside has approximately a mile of public beach that will rival any beach in the world. Surfside's beaches are peaceful, clean, pleasant, safe, and is known as a family friendly area. While rejuvenated hotels and new luxury condominiums line the ocean and Collins Avenue, one block inland, Harding Avenue, retains the feel of an old-style main street with small shops and cafes. The town community center is on 91st. Street, but is for residents and their guests only, though you can use the beach in front of the building.

*******************************************************************

Surfside Beach en la ciudad costera de Surfside, se extiende desde la calle 96th sur hasta la calle 87th a lo largo de la avenida Collins. Surfside tiene aproximadamente una milla de playa pública que rivalizará con cualquier playa del mundo. Las playas de Surfside son tranquilas, limpias, agradables, seguras y se las conoce como un área ideal para familias. Mientras que los hoteles rejuvenecidos y los nuevos condominios de lujo se alinean en el océano y la avenida Collins, una cuadra hacia el interior, la avenida Harding, conserva la sensación de una calle principal de estilo antiguo con pequeñas tiendas y cafés. El centro comunitario de la ciudad está en la calle 91, pero es sólo para residentes y sus invitados, aunque usted puede usar la playa frente al edificio.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU
  • Eau de qualité satisfaisante
  • Statut Actuel
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on Octobre 15th, 2018. Miami Waterkeeper updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on à
Légende de qualité de l’eau:   
MÉTÉO ACTUELLE
29°C
Largement éclaircies
FRÉQUENCE DE SURVEILLANCE

Des analyses de l’eau de cette plage sont effectuées toutes les deux semaines de 1 Mars à 31 Décembre

SOURCES

Miami Waterkeeper maintains Swim Guide beach sites for Miami-Dade County, using Florida Department of Health's (DOH) enterococcus testing data. Miami Waterkeeper will also mark beaches red if information comes from other sources indicating that the water is unsafe, for example if the County or a municipality closes a beach because of a local sewage leak, or if beaches are closed because of a red tide event.

If you have specific questions as to why we marked a beach closed, please feel free to email us.

The Florida Department of Health (DOH) adopted new water quality criteria January 2016 for the Healthy Beaches program. They reflect the most current recommendations and water quality grant requirements in the 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria from the US Environmental Protection Agency. Dade County beaches are monitored by the Florida Healthy Beaches Program. Monitoring results are collected weekly on Mondays and results are posted to the Florida Healthy beaches website on Wednesday. Samples are collected year round, however the peak season is from March to November. Swim Guide checks for the latest information daily, Monday - Friday.

The Florida Healthy Beaches Program Categories are:

Good = 0-35 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water;
Moderate = 36-70 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water, and;
Poor = 71 or greater Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water.

The 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria recommends using 70 CFU per 100 mL as the Beach Action Value (BAV) to guide public health advisories. A Single Sample Maximum (SSM) at 70 CFU per 100 ml and a BAV are functionally the same. If the sample result is above the indicated value, the beach is resampled and tested the following day or a beach advisory is issued with the first test result. The Healthy Beaches program no longer uses geometric means to represent recreational water quality data.

On Swim Guide a beach is marked Green when it has a Good or Moderate standing meaning the SSM test results show Enterococci counts between 0- 70 cfu (colony forming units) / 100ml.
Swim Guide marks a beach Red when it has a Poor standing. This means the SSM test results show Enterococci counts exceeds the BAV of 70 cfu/100ml. These conservative advisories better inform vulnerable people (children, elderly, and the immunocompromised) who have elevated health risks due to water quality at the beach.
A beach is marked Grey when no current or reliable monitoring information is available.

Please note: Vibrio vulnificus bacteria, also called flesh eating disease, is a naturally occurring bacteria in some of Florida's waters. This bacteria can be lethal, especially when contracted by individuals with compromised immune systems. Concentrations of the bacteria are higher in the mouths of rivers near oceans. The bacteria is most dangerous when ingested in raw seafood but recent deaths are attributed to individuals who have waded in water with broken skin. Beach goers are urged to use caution and consult a physician if you suspect you have come in contact with the bacteria.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU

Surfside Beach - 93rd Street - FHB

Surfside, Florida
Mis à jour par Miami Waterkeeper

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU
  • Eau de qualité satisfaisante
  • Statut Actuel
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on Octobre 15th, 2018. Miami Waterkeeper updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on à
Légende de qualité de l’eau:   
MÉTÉO ACTUELLE
29°C
Largement éclaircies

Surfside Beach in the seaside town of Surfside, stretches from 96th Street south to to 87th streets along Collins Avenue. Surfside has approximately a mile of public beach that will rival any beach in the world. Surfside's beaches are peaceful, clean, pleasant, safe, and is known as a family friendly area. While rejuvenated hotels and new luxury condominiums line the ocean and Collins Avenue, one block inland, Harding Avenue, retains the feel of an old-style main street with small shops and cafes. The town community center is on 91st. Street, but is for residents and their guests only, though you can use the beach in front of the building.

*******************************************************************

Surfside Beach en la ciudad costera de Surfside, se extiende desde la calle 96th sur hasta la calle 87th a lo largo de la avenida Collins. Surfside tiene aproximadamente una milla de playa pública que rivalizará con cualquier playa del mundo. Las playas de Surfside son tranquilas, limpias, agradables, seguras y se las conoce como un área ideal para familias. Mientras que los hoteles rejuvenecidos y los nuevos condominios de lujo se alinean en el océano y la avenida Collins, una cuadra hacia el interior, la avenida Harding, conserva la sensación de una calle principal de estilo antiguo con pequeñas tiendas y cafés. El centro comunitario de la ciudad está en la calle 91, pero es sólo para residentes y sus invitados, aunque usted puede usar la playa frente al edificio.

FRÉQUENCE DE SURVEILLANCE

Des analyses de l’eau de cette plage sont effectuées toutes les deux semaines de 1 Mars à 31 Décembre

SOURCES

Miami Waterkeeper maintains Swim Guide beach sites for Miami-Dade County, using Florida Department of Health's (DOH) enterococcus testing data. Miami Waterkeeper will also mark beaches red if information comes from other sources indicating that the water is unsafe, for example if the County or a municipality closes a beach because of a local sewage leak, or if beaches are closed because of a red tide event.

If you have specific questions as to why we marked a beach closed, please feel free to email us.

The Florida Department of Health (DOH) adopted new water quality criteria January 2016 for the Healthy Beaches program. They reflect the most current recommendations and water quality grant requirements in the 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria from the US Environmental Protection Agency. Dade County beaches are monitored by the Florida Healthy Beaches Program. Monitoring results are collected weekly on Mondays and results are posted to the Florida Healthy beaches website on Wednesday. Samples are collected year round, however the peak season is from March to November. Swim Guide checks for the latest information daily, Monday - Friday.

The Florida Healthy Beaches Program Categories are:

Good = 0-35 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water;
Moderate = 36-70 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water, and;
Poor = 71 or greater Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water.

The 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria recommends using 70 CFU per 100 mL as the Beach Action Value (BAV) to guide public health advisories. A Single Sample Maximum (SSM) at 70 CFU per 100 ml and a BAV are functionally the same. If the sample result is above the indicated value, the beach is resampled and tested the following day or a beach advisory is issued with the first test result. The Healthy Beaches program no longer uses geometric means to represent recreational water quality data.

On Swim Guide a beach is marked Green when it has a Good or Moderate standing meaning the SSM test results show Enterococci counts between 0- 70 cfu (colony forming units) / 100ml.
Swim Guide marks a beach Red when it has a Poor standing. This means the SSM test results show Enterococci counts exceeds the BAV of 70 cfu/100ml. These conservative advisories better inform vulnerable people (children, elderly, and the immunocompromised) who have elevated health risks due to water quality at the beach.
A beach is marked Grey when no current or reliable monitoring information is available.

Please note: Vibrio vulnificus bacteria, also called flesh eating disease, is a naturally occurring bacteria in some of Florida's waters. This bacteria can be lethal, especially when contracted by individuals with compromised immune systems. Concentrations of the bacteria are higher in the mouths of rivers near oceans. The bacteria is most dangerous when ingested in raw seafood but recent deaths are attributed to individuals who have waded in water with broken skin. Beach goers are urged to use caution and consult a physician if you suspect you have come in contact with the bacteria.

QUALITÉ DE L’EAU



Swim Guide
is supported by
* The RBC Foundation

Swim Guide divulgue les meilleures données que nous possédons au moment où vous voulez les consulter. Obéissez toujours aux avis affichés sur les plages ou diffusés par les organismes gouvernementaux. Restez vigilant et vérifiez s’il y a d’autres risques pour les baigneurs, comme les marées et les courants dangereux. Veuillez signaler les cas de pollution qui vous préoccupent pour que les affiliés puissent assurer la sécurité des personnes qui fréquentent les plages.

Swim Guide, les icônes représentant la baignade, un verre d’eau et la pêche, et les marques de commerce qui y sont associées appartiennent à l’organisme SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA.

© SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA, 2011 - 2018