Crandon Park North - Key Biscayne

Key Biscayne, Florida

The Crandon Park Visitor and Nature Center is located on the breathtaking barrier island of Key Biscayne, with the Atlantic Ocean on the east side and Biscayne Bay to the west. The hours of operation are Monday to Sunday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Visitors to the park can explore the various ecosystems of the Key including the dunes, mangroves, and coastal hammock and seagrass beds; and observe herons, ospreys and many brilliantly colored butterflies. The Island is also home to rare and beautiful plants like the beach peanut, Biscayne prickly ash and the coontie.

The beautiful sandy beach, coastal dunes and tropical hardwood hammocks are an important nesting and feeding ground for migrating songbirds, hawks and sea turtles. Seagrass beds provide a home for mangrove snapper, parrotfish, crabs, shrimp, sea stars and puffer fish.

The Bear Cut Preserve located in Crandon Park is a designated natural Environment Study Area, and serves as a window to the wilderness that was once South Florida. Miami-Dade Parks’ naturalists guide visitors through the Preserve to explore the hammock, ocean and beach communities and see the amazing animals and plants that inhabit South Florida.

WATER QUALITY
  • Passed water quality tests 60-95% of the time
  • Historical Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on . The Swim Guide - Florida updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on at
For water quality icon legend, click:   
CURRENT WEATHER
24°C
Mostly clear
MONITORING FREQUENCY

Crandon Park North - Key Biscayne is sampled bi-weekly from March 1st to December 31st

SOURCE INFORMATION

The Florida Department of Health (DOH) adopted new water quality criteria January 2016 for the Healthy Beaches program. They reflect the most current recommendations and water quality grant requirements in the 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria from the US Environmental Protection Agency. Dade County beaches are monitored by the Florida Healthy Beaches Program.

Monitoring results are collected weekly on Mondays and results are posted to the Florida Healthy beaches website on Wednesday. Samples are collected year round, however the peak season is from March to November. Swim Guide checks for the latest information daily, Monday - Friday.

The Florida Healthy Beaches Program Categories are:

Good = 0-35 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water;
Moderate = 36-70 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water, and;
Poor = 71 or greater Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water.

The 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria recommends using 70 CFU per 100 mL as the Beach Action Value (BAV) to guide public health advisories. A Single Sample Maximum (SSM) at 70 CFU per 100 ml and a BAV are functionally the same. If the sample result is above the indicated value, the beach is resampled and tested the following day or a beach advisory is issued with the first test result. The Healthy Beaches program no longer uses geometric means to represent recreational water quality data.

On Swim Guide a beach is marked Green when it has a Good or Moderate standing meaning the SSM test results show Enterococci counts between 0- 70 cfu (colony forming units) / 100ml.
Swim Guide marks a beach Red when it has a Poor standing. This means the SSM test results show Enterococci counts exceeds the BAV of 70 cfu/100ml. These conservative advisories better inform vulnerable people (children, elderly, and the immunocompromised) who have elevated health risks due to water quality at the beach.
A beach is marked Grey when no current or reliable monitoring information is available.

Please note: Vibrio vulnificus bacteria, also called flesh eating disease, is a naturally occurring bacteria in some of Florida's waters. This bacteria can be lethal, especially when contracted by individuals with compromised immune systems. Concentrations of the bacteria are higher in the mouths of rivers near oceans. The bacteria is most dangerous when ingested in raw seafood but recent deaths are attributed to individuals who have waded in water with broken skin. Beach goers are urged to use caution and consult a physician if you suspect you have come in contact with the bacteria.

WATER QUALITY GRAPH

Crandon Park North - Key Biscayne

Key Biscayne, Florida

WATER QUALITY
  • Passed water quality tests 60-95% of the time
  • Historical Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on . The Swim Guide - Florida updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on at
For water quality icon legend, click:   
CURRENT WEATHER
24°C
Mostly clear

The Crandon Park Visitor and Nature Center is located on the breathtaking barrier island of Key Biscayne, with the Atlantic Ocean on the east side and Biscayne Bay to the west. The hours of operation are Monday to Sunday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Visitors to the park can explore the various ecosystems of the Key including the dunes, mangroves, and coastal hammock and seagrass beds; and observe herons, ospreys and many brilliantly colored butterflies. The Island is also home to rare and beautiful plants like the beach peanut, Biscayne prickly ash and the coontie.

The beautiful sandy beach, coastal dunes and tropical hardwood hammocks are an important nesting and feeding ground for migrating songbirds, hawks and sea turtles. Seagrass beds provide a home for mangrove snapper, parrotfish, crabs, shrimp, sea stars and puffer fish.

The Bear Cut Preserve located in Crandon Park is a designated natural Environment Study Area, and serves as a window to the wilderness that was once South Florida. Miami-Dade Parks’ naturalists guide visitors through the Preserve to explore the hammock, ocean and beach communities and see the amazing animals and plants that inhabit South Florida.

MONITORING FREQUENCY

Crandon Park North - Key Biscayne is sampled bi-weekly from March 1st to December 31st

SOURCE INFORMATION

The Florida Department of Health (DOH) adopted new water quality criteria January 2016 for the Healthy Beaches program. They reflect the most current recommendations and water quality grant requirements in the 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria from the US Environmental Protection Agency. Dade County beaches are monitored by the Florida Healthy Beaches Program.

Monitoring results are collected weekly on Mondays and results are posted to the Florida Healthy beaches website on Wednesday. Samples are collected year round, however the peak season is from March to November. Swim Guide checks for the latest information daily, Monday - Friday.

The Florida Healthy Beaches Program Categories are:

Good = 0-35 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water;
Moderate = 36-70 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water, and;
Poor = 71 or greater Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water.

The 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria recommends using 70 CFU per 100 mL as the Beach Action Value (BAV) to guide public health advisories. A Single Sample Maximum (SSM) at 70 CFU per 100 ml and a BAV are functionally the same. If the sample result is above the indicated value, the beach is resampled and tested the following day or a beach advisory is issued with the first test result. The Healthy Beaches program no longer uses geometric means to represent recreational water quality data.

On Swim Guide a beach is marked Green when it has a Good or Moderate standing meaning the SSM test results show Enterococci counts between 0- 70 cfu (colony forming units) / 100ml.
Swim Guide marks a beach Red when it has a Poor standing. This means the SSM test results show Enterococci counts exceeds the BAV of 70 cfu/100ml. These conservative advisories better inform vulnerable people (children, elderly, and the immunocompromised) who have elevated health risks due to water quality at the beach.
A beach is marked Grey when no current or reliable monitoring information is available.

Please note: Vibrio vulnificus bacteria, also called flesh eating disease, is a naturally occurring bacteria in some of Florida's waters. This bacteria can be lethal, especially when contracted by individuals with compromised immune systems. Concentrations of the bacteria are higher in the mouths of rivers near oceans. The bacteria is most dangerous when ingested in raw seafood but recent deaths are attributed to individuals who have waded in water with broken skin. Beach goers are urged to use caution and consult a physician if you suspect you have come in contact with the bacteria.

WATER QUALITY GRAPH



Swim Guide shares the best information we have at the moment you ask for it. Always obey signs at the beach or advisories from official government agencies. Stay alert and check for other swimming hazards such as dangerous currents and tides. Please report your pollution concerns so Affiliates can help keep other beach-goers safe.

Swim Guide, "Swim Drink Fish icons," and associated trademarks are owned by Lake Ontario Waterkeeper.| See Legal.

© Lake Ontario Waterkeeper, 2011 - 2018