Georgiaville Pond Beach

Smithfield, Rhode Island
Managed by The Swim Guide

Georgiaville Pond Beach is a sandy public freshwater beach. There is an accessible parking lot and bathrooms very close to the beach. Stickers are required to park however Senior Citizens age 62 or older, people with physical disabilities, and/or honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces are eligible to receive a free parking sticker, trailer sticker, motor boat sticker, and beach pass.

Lifeguards are on duty in the summer from 9am-6pm. Swimming is not advised in the evenings as the lake is often used by boats & jet skis.

COVID-19

Keep your distance from other people.

Practicing social distancing is essential right now. Follow the advice of the health experts. If your community has asked that you remain indoors and away from others, do so. Heading to the beach should only be considered an option if social distancing practices can be followed. Spending a day in any crowded place is the worst thing we can do for our most vulnerable right now and will counter the efforts to curb the virus’ spread.

For more information, please visit the World Health Organization public resource on COVID-19.

Water Quality
  • No data available

  • Current Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on July 20th, 2016. The Swim Guide updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on July 20th, 2016 at 10:48 AM.
For water quality icon legend, click:  
Current Weather
22°C
Mostly clear
Monitoring Frequency

Georgiaville Pond Beach is sampled monthly from May 26th to September 1st.

Source Information

Rhode Island Department of Health monitors water quality at all licensed beaches in Rhode Island. Water samples are collected from Memorial Day weekend to Labour Day weekend. The monitoring schedules follows a tiered monitoring plan. Tier I beaches are sampled at least weekly. Tier II beaches are samples monthly. Tier III beaches are sampled twice per season.

The Rhode Island Department of Health does not share weekly test results. Only official beach advisories are shared publicly. The current threshold for triggering a possible advisory is 60 CFU of enterococcus per 100ml of marine water. When a test result exceeds this threshold, resamples are taken and other factors, such as weather and water conditions, are used to determine whether an official advisory should be issued.

Swim Guide does not actively update Rhode Island beaches.

Please note that smoking is banned at all Rhode Island public beaches.

Water Quality Graph

Georgiaville Pond Beach

Smithfield, Rhode Island
Managed by The Swim Guide

COVID-19

Keep your distance from other people.

Practicing social distancing is essential right now. Follow the advice of the health experts. If your community has asked that you remain indoors and away from others, do so. Heading to the beach should only be considered an option if social distancing practices can be followed. Spending a day in any crowded place is the worst thing we can do for our most vulnerable right now and will counter the efforts to curb the virus’ spread.

For more information, please visit the World Health Organization public resource on COVID-19.

Water Quality
  • No data available
  • Current Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on July 20th, 2016. The Swim Guide updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on July 20th, 2016 at 10:48 AM.
For water quality icon legend, click:  
Current Weather
22°C
Mostly clear

Georgiaville Pond Beach is a sandy public freshwater beach. There is an accessible parking lot and bathrooms very close to the beach. Stickers are required to park however Senior Citizens age 62 or older, people with physical disabilities, and/or honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces are eligible to receive a free parking sticker, trailer sticker, motor boat sticker, and beach pass.

Lifeguards are on duty in the summer from 9am-6pm. Swimming is not advised in the evenings as the lake is often used by boats & jet skis.

Monitoring Frequency

Georgiaville Pond Beach is sampled monthly from May 26th to September 1st.

Source Information

Rhode Island Department of Health monitors water quality at all licensed beaches in Rhode Island. Water samples are collected from Memorial Day weekend to Labour Day weekend. The monitoring schedules follows a tiered monitoring plan. Tier I beaches are sampled at least weekly. Tier II beaches are samples monthly. Tier III beaches are sampled twice per season.

The Rhode Island Department of Health does not share weekly test results. Only official beach advisories are shared publicly. The current threshold for triggering a possible advisory is 60 CFU of enterococcus per 100ml of marine water. When a test result exceeds this threshold, resamples are taken and other factors, such as weather and water conditions, are used to determine whether an official advisory should be issued.

Swim Guide does not actively update Rhode Island beaches.

Please note that smoking is banned at all Rhode Island public beaches.

Water Quality Graph

  Beach Location Water Quality
Glocester, Rhode Island
North Providence, Rhode Island
Lincoln, Rhode Island
Greenville, Rhode Island
Swim Guide
is supported by
* The RBC Foundation

Swim Guide shares the best information we have at the moment you ask for it. Always obey signs at the beach or advisories from official government agencies. Stay alert and check for other swimming hazards such as dangerous currents and tides. Please report your pollution concerns so Affiliates can help keep other beach-goers safe.

Swim Guide, "Swim Drink Fish icons," and associated trademarks are owned by SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA. See Legal.

© SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA, 2011 - 2020