Sooke Pot Holes

Managed by The Swim Guide

A 5 km stretch of deep pools created from the glacial action during the ice age serve as ideal swimming spots. The large boulders that were trapped in the canyon 15,000 years ago caused the rushing water to swirl and form deep "potholes" in the river. The water here is clean, clear and aqua-green in color and perfect for enjoying in the summer. There are smaller, shallower pools closer to the parking lot that may be more appealing to families with children. Small beaches are scattered along the river bank and large, flat rocks provide extra lounging space. The river may be fast moving at times and use of caution is recommended.

The section of the Sooke River known as the Sooke Potholes is considered sacred by the T'Sou'ke First Nation and can be an excellent site to view the salmon run in the fall. It is an important river for both Coho and Chinook salmon spawning. The Sooke River is a significant corridor for wildlife in the area and fragile plant species, therefore visitors to the Sooke Potholes are asked to remain on designated paths and trails and to carry out any litter.

COVID-19

Keep your distance from other people.

Practicing social distancing is essential right now. Follow the advice of the health experts. If your community has asked that you remain indoors and away from others, do so. Heading to the beach should only be considered an option if social distancing practices can be followed. Spending a day in any crowded place is the worst thing we can do for our most vulnerable right now and will counter the efforts to curb the virus’ spread.

For more information, please visit the World Health Organization public resource on COVID-19.

Water Quality
  • Passed water quality tests at least 95% of the time

  • Historical Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on July 14th, 2020. The Swim Guide updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on July 27th, 2020 at 11:55 AM.
For water quality icon legend, click:  
Current Weather
16°C
Mostly clear
Monitoring Frequency

Sooke Pot Holes is sampled monthly from May 19th to September 7th.

Source Information

Approximately 100 beaches are monitored by Island Health (Vancouver Island Health Authority). Island Health is split into three service delivery areas: North (20 beaches), Central (39 beaches), and South (40 beaches). Sampling is conducted from the beginning of May until Labour Day (September 4th, 2017).

Island Health follows the Canadian Recreational Water Guidelines.
E. Coli Guidelines

200 E. coli / 100 mL – geometric mean (usually 5 samples)

400 E. coli / 100 mL – single sample maximum

Beaches are automatically posted when a sample result exceeds 1000 E. coli / 100 mL.

Island Health states that consideration is given to posting a beach advisory when the geometric mean exceeds 200 E. coli / 100 mL or a single results exceeds 400 E. coli / 100 mL. However, posting a beach advisory when samples exceed the geomean and/or single sample maximums are not automatic, and depend on the circumstances.

Enterococci Guidelines

35 enterococci / 100 mL – geometric mean at least 5 samples

70 enterococci / 100 mL – single sample maximum

Beaches are automatically posted when a sample result exceeds 175 Enterococci/ 100 mL.

Consideration is given to posting a beach advisory when the geometric mean exceeds 35 Enterococci / 100 mL or a single results exceeds 70 Enterococci / 100 mL.

Beach advisories will be automatically posted when a sample result of over 1000 E. coli or 175 Enterococci per sample is received, as studies indicate there is an elevated risk associated with these bacterial levels.

Water Quality Graph

Sooke Pot Holes

Managed by The Swim Guide

COVID-19

Keep your distance from other people.

Practicing social distancing is essential right now. Follow the advice of the health experts. If your community has asked that you remain indoors and away from others, do so. Heading to the beach should only be considered an option if social distancing practices can be followed. Spending a day in any crowded place is the worst thing we can do for our most vulnerable right now and will counter the efforts to curb the virus’ spread.

For more information, please visit the World Health Organization public resource on COVID-19.

Water Quality
  • Passed water quality tests at least 95% of the time
  • Historical Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on July 14th, 2020. The Swim Guide updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on July 27th, 2020 at 11:55 AM.
For water quality icon legend, click:  
Current Weather
16°C
Mostly clear

A 5 km stretch of deep pools created from the glacial action during the ice age serve as ideal swimming spots. The large boulders that were trapped in the canyon 15,000 years ago caused the rushing water to swirl and form deep "potholes" in the river. The water here is clean, clear and aqua-green in color and perfect for enjoying in the summer. There are smaller, shallower pools closer to the parking lot that may be more appealing to families with children. Small beaches are scattered along the river bank and large, flat rocks provide extra lounging space. The river may be fast moving at times and use of caution is recommended.

The section of the Sooke River known as the Sooke Potholes is considered sacred by the T'Sou'ke First Nation and can be an excellent site to view the salmon run in the fall. It is an important river for both Coho and Chinook salmon spawning. The Sooke River is a significant corridor for wildlife in the area and fragile plant species, therefore visitors to the Sooke Potholes are asked to remain on designated paths and trails and to carry out any litter.

Monitoring Frequency

Sooke Pot Holes is sampled monthly from May 19th to September 7th.

Source Information

Approximately 100 beaches are monitored by Island Health (Vancouver Island Health Authority). Island Health is split into three service delivery areas: North (20 beaches), Central (39 beaches), and South (40 beaches). Sampling is conducted from the beginning of May until Labour Day (September 4th, 2017).

Island Health follows the Canadian Recreational Water Guidelines.
E. Coli Guidelines

200 E. coli / 100 mL – geometric mean (usually 5 samples)

400 E. coli / 100 mL – single sample maximum

Beaches are automatically posted when a sample result exceeds 1000 E. coli / 100 mL.

Island Health states that consideration is given to posting a beach advisory when the geometric mean exceeds 200 E. coli / 100 mL or a single results exceeds 400 E. coli / 100 mL. However, posting a beach advisory when samples exceed the geomean and/or single sample maximums are not automatic, and depend on the circumstances.

Enterococci Guidelines

35 enterococci / 100 mL – geometric mean at least 5 samples

70 enterococci / 100 mL – single sample maximum

Beaches are automatically posted when a sample result exceeds 175 Enterococci/ 100 mL.

Consideration is given to posting a beach advisory when the geometric mean exceeds 35 Enterococci / 100 mL or a single results exceeds 70 Enterococci / 100 mL.

Beach advisories will be automatically posted when a sample result of over 1000 E. coli or 175 Enterococci per sample is received, as studies indicate there is an elevated risk associated with these bacterial levels.

Water Quality Graph

  Beach Location Water Quality
Sooke, British Columbia
Sooke, British Columbia
Sooke, British Columbia
Sooke, British Columbia
Swim Guide
is supported by
* The RBC Foundation

Swim Guide shares the best information we have at the moment you ask for it. Always obey signs at the beach or advisories from official government agencies. Stay alert and check for other swimming hazards such as dangerous currents and tides. Please report your pollution concerns so Affiliates can help keep other beach-goers safe.

Swim Guide, "Swim Drink Fish icons," and associated trademarks are owned by SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA. See Legal.

© SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA, 2011 - 2020