Baker Park

Naples, Florida

Baker Park
Baker Park is a beautiful 15-acre park located on the Gordon River, across the street from the Naples Dog Park at 100 Riverside Circle. The park is connected to the Greenway with the Blair Foundation bridge that crosses the Gordon River. The park opened in October of 2019 and is named after Jay and Patty Baker.

The Baker Park Loop is a 1.3 mile trail that features a beautiful view of the Gordon River. Dogs are also able to use this trail but must be kept on leash.

PARK FEATURES:
Kayak launch
Outdoor fitness facility
Sunrise terrace (available for rental)
Grassy knoll
Main building - Eva Sugden-Gomez Center (available for rental)
Three picnic shelters with BBQ grills (available for rental)
Bike paths
Performance stage (available for rental)
Playgrounds
Splash pad
Climbing play area
Boat dock
Pedestrian bridge over the Gordon River

Info from the City of Naples naplesgov.com

COVID-19

Keep your distance from other people.

Practicing social distancing is still essential. Only go to the beach if you are able to keep 6 feet or 2 meters away from others. Follow the instructions provided by your local health authorities. If your community has asked that you remain indoors and away from others, do so. Spending a day in any crowded place is the worst thing we can do for our most vulnerable right now and will counter our efforts to curb the virus’s spread.

Water Quality
  • Met water quality standards less than 60% of the time

  • Historical Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on October 12th, 2022. Collier County Waterkeeper updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on October 16th, 2022 at 10:09 PM.
For water quality icon legend, click:  
Monitoring Frequency

Baker Park is sampled bi-weekly from January 1st to December 31st.

Source Information

Collier County Waterkeeper staff, interns, and volunteers monitor recreational water quality in Collier County year round. The Florida Department of Health (DOH) adopted new water quality criteria January 2016 for the Healthy Beaches program. They reflect the most current recommendations and water quality grant requirements in the 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria from the US Environmental Protection Agency. Monitoring results are collected weekly on Mondays and results are posted to Swimguide, CCWK Facebook, and CCWK Instagram on Wednesday. Samples are collected year round, however the peak season is from March to November. Swim Guide checks for the latest information daily, Monday - Friday.
The Florida Healthy Beaches Program Categories are: Good = 0-35 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water; Moderate = 36-70 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water, and; Poor = 71 or greater Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water. The 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria recommends using 70 CFU per 100 mL as the Beach Action Value (BAV) to guide public health advisories. A Single Sample Maximum (SSM) at 70 CFU per 100 ml and a BAV are functionally the same. If the sample result is above the indicated value, the beach is resampled and tested the following day or a beach advisory is issued with the first test result. The Healthy Beaches program no longer uses geometric means to represent recreational water quality data. On Swim Guide a beach is marked Green when it has a Good or Moderate standing meaning the SSM test results show Enterococci counts between 0- 70 cfu (colony forming units) / 100ml. Swim Guide marks a beach Red when it has a Poor standing. This means the SSM test results show Enterococci counts exceeds the BAV of 70 cfu/100ml.
These conservative advisories better inform vulnerable people (children, elderly, and the immunocompromised who have elevated health risks due to water quality at the beach. A beach is marked Grey when no current or reliable monitoring information is available.
Please note: Vibrio vulnificus bacteria, also called flesh eating disease, is a naturally occurring bacteria in some of Florida's waters. This bacteria can be lethal, especially when contracted by individuals with compromised immune systems. Concentrations of the bacteria are higher in the mouths of rivers near oceans. The bacteria is most dangerous when ingested in raw seafood but recent deaths are attributed to individuals who have waded in water with broken skin. Beach goers are urged to use caution and consult a physician if you suspect you have come in contact with the bacteria. If you have specific questions as to why we marked a beach closed, please feel free to email us. hello@colliercountywaterkeeper.org or call Shelley at 239-248-1475.

Read more
Water Quality Graph

Baker Park

Naples, Florida

COVID-19

Keep your distance from other people.

Practicing social distancing is still essential. Only go to the beach if you are able to keep 6 feet or 2 meters away from others. Follow the instructions provided by your local health authorities. If your community has asked that you remain indoors and away from others, do so. Spending a day in any crowded place is the worst thing we can do for our most vulnerable right now and will counter our efforts to curb the virus’s spread.

Water Quality
  • Met water quality standards less than 60% of the time
  • Historical Status
  • This status is based on the latest sample, taken on October 12th, 2022. Collier County Waterkeeper updates the status of this beach as soon as test results become available. These results were posted to Swim Guide on October 16th, 2022 at 10:09 PM.
For water quality icon legend, click:  

Baker Park
Baker Park is a beautiful 15-acre park located on the Gordon River, across the street from the Naples Dog Park at 100 Riverside Circle. The park is connected to the Greenway with the Blair Foundation bridge that crosses the Gordon River. The park opened in October of 2019 and is named after Jay and Patty Baker.

The Baker Park Loop is a 1.3 mile trail that features a beautiful view of the Gordon River. Dogs are also able to use this trail but must be kept on leash.

PARK FEATURES:
Kayak launch
Outdoor fitness facility
Sunrise terrace (available for rental)
Grassy knoll
Main building - Eva Sugden-Gomez Center (available for rental)
Three picnic shelters with BBQ grills (available for rental)
Bike paths
Performance stage (available for rental)
Playgrounds
Splash pad
Climbing play area
Boat dock
Pedestrian bridge over the Gordon River

Info from the City of Naples naplesgov.com

Monitoring Frequency

Baker Park is sampled bi-weekly from January 1st to December 31st.

Source Information

Collier County Waterkeeper staff, interns, and volunteers monitor recreational water quality in Collier County year round. The Florida Department of Health (DOH) adopted new water quality criteria January 2016 for the Healthy Beaches program. They reflect the most current recommendations and water quality grant requirements in the 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria from the US Environmental Protection Agency. Monitoring results are collected weekly on Mondays and results are posted to Swimguide, CCWK Facebook, and CCWK Instagram on Wednesday. Samples are collected year round, however the peak season is from March to November. Swim Guide checks for the latest information daily, Monday - Friday.
The Florida Healthy Beaches Program Categories are: Good = 0-35 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water; Moderate = 36-70 Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water, and; Poor = 71 or greater Enterococci / 100 mL of marine water. The 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria recommends using 70 CFU per 100 mL as the Beach Action Value (BAV) to guide public health advisories. A Single Sample Maximum (SSM) at 70 CFU per 100 ml and a BAV are functionally the same. If the sample result is above the indicated value, the beach is resampled and tested the following day or a beach advisory is issued with the first test result. The Healthy Beaches program no longer uses geometric means to represent recreational water quality data. On Swim Guide a beach is marked Green when it has a Good or Moderate standing meaning the SSM test results show Enterococci counts between 0- 70 cfu (colony forming units) / 100ml. Swim Guide marks a beach Red when it has a Poor standing. This means the SSM test results show Enterococci counts exceeds the BAV of 70 cfu/100ml.
These conservative advisories better inform vulnerable people (children, elderly, and the immunocompromised who have elevated health risks due to water quality at the beach. A beach is marked Grey when no current or reliable monitoring information is available.
Please note: Vibrio vulnificus bacteria, also called flesh eating disease, is a naturally occurring bacteria in some of Florida's waters. This bacteria can be lethal, especially when contracted by individuals with compromised immune systems. Concentrations of the bacteria are higher in the mouths of rivers near oceans. The bacteria is most dangerous when ingested in raw seafood but recent deaths are attributed to individuals who have waded in water with broken skin. Beach goers are urged to use caution and consult a physician if you suspect you have come in contact with the bacteria. If you have specific questions as to why we marked a beach closed, please feel free to email us. hello@colliercountywaterkeeper.org or call Shelley at 239-248-1475.

Read more
Water Quality Graph

  Beach Location Water Quality
Naples, Florida
Naples, Florida
Naples, Florida
Naples, Florida
Swim Guide
is supported by
* The RBC Foundation

Swim Guide shares the best information we have at the moment you ask for it. Always obey signs at the beach or advisories from official government agencies. Stay alert and check for other swimming hazards such as dangerous currents and tides. Please report your pollution concerns so Affiliates can help keep other beach-goers safe.

Swim Guide, "Swim Drink Fish icons," and associated trademarks are owned by SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA. See Legal.

© SWIM DRINK FISH CANADA, 2011 - 2022